ArcGIS REST Services Directory Login | Get Token
JSON

Legend (GW/The_Region_P)

GWRC Office Locations (0)
Abstraction Sites (2)
Treatment Plants (3)
NIWA Freshwater Fish Sites (5)
Structures in Rivers (6)
BRIDGE
CULVERT
DAM
FISH PASS
FLOODGATE
FORD
INLET/OUTLET
WEIR
Banded Kokopu (8)
Not probable
Probable
Blue Bully (9)
Not probable
Probable
Brown Trout (10)
Not probable
Probable
Common Bully (11)
Not probable
Probable
Crayfish (12)
Not probable
Probable
Dwarf Galaxias (13)
Not probable
Probable
Giant Bully (14)
Not probable
Probable
Giant Kokopu (15)
Not probable
Probable
Inanga (16)
Not probable
Probable
Koaro (17)
Not probable
Probable
Lamprey (18)
Not probable
Probable
Long-finned Eel (19)
Not probable
Probable
N Mi Bully (20)
Not probable
Probable
Red Bully (21)
Not probable
Probable
Short-finned Eel (22)
Not probable
Probable
Short Jaw Kokopu (23)
Not probable
Probable
Smelt (24)
Not probable
Probable
Torrentfish (25)
Not probable
Probable
Webcam Locations (26)
Substations (28)
Structures (29)
Double Circuit Pi Pole
Double Circuit Single Pole
Double Circuit Steel Tower
Single Circuit Pi Pole
Single Circuit Single Pole
Single Circuit Steel Tower
Termination
Triple Circuit Steel Tower
Network (30)
0
11kV
110kV
220kV
350kV
Contours - 20m (31)
Generalised Catchments (32)
Detailed Catchments (51)
Iwi Boundaries (33)
Managed Open Space (34)
Carterton District Council
Greater Wellington
Hutt City Council
Kapiti Coast District Council
Masterton District Council
Porirua City Council
Port Nicholson Block Settlement Trust
Queen Elizabeth Trust
South Wairarapa District Council
The Department of Conservation
The Department of Conservation / PNBST
Upper Hutt City Council
Wellington City Council
DoC RAMSARs (36)
DoC RAPs (37)
DoC Freshwater Ecosystems - Lakes (38)
1 - 10
11 - 25
26 - 50
51 - 75
76 - 100
101 - 125
126 - 150
151 - 175
176 - 200
201 - 213
DoC Freshwater Ecosystems - Wetlands (39)
1 - 10
11 - 25
26 - 50
51 - 125
126 - 150
151 - 175
176 - 200
201 - 225
226 - 250
251 - 319
DoC Ecological Areas (40)
Threatened Indigenous Environments (41)
Possum Habitat (42)
Land Cover (43)
Alpine Grass/Herbfield
Broadleaved Indigenous Hardwoods
Built-up Area (settlement)
Coastal Sand and Gravel
Deciduous Hardwoods
Estuarine Open Water
Exotic Forest
Fernland
Flaxland
Forest - Harvested
Gorse and/or Broom
Gravel and Rock
Herbaceous Freshwater Vegetation
Herbaceous Saline Vegetation
High Producing Exotic Grassland
Indigenous Forest
Lake and Pond
Landslide
Low Producing Grassland
Manuka and/or Kanuka
Matagouri or Grey Scrub
Mixed Exotic Shrubland
Orchard Vineyard & Other Perennial Crops
River
Short-rotation Cropland
Sub Alpine Shrubland
Surface Mines and Dumps
Tall Tussock Grassland
Transport Infrastructure
Urban Parkland/Open Space
Land Use Management (44)
Cropland - Annual
Cropland - Orchards and vineyards (perennial)
Grassland - High producing
Grassland - Low producing
Grassland - With woody biomass
Natural Forest
Other
Planted Forest - Pre 1990
Post 1989 Forest
Settlements or built-up area
Wetland - Open water
Wetland - Vegetated non forest
Soils (45)
Ahikouka
Akatarawa
Akitio
Ashcott
Ashhurst
Atua
BRock
Belmont
Bideford
Carnarnvon
Carterton
Dannevirke
Esk
Foxton
Foxton-Omanuka association
Gladstone
Gollans
Greytown
Halcombe
Hautere
Heretaunga
Himatangi
Himatangi-Foxton association
Hokio-Waitarere association
Judgeford
Kaikouta
Kairanga
Kaitoke
Kawhatau
Kiwitea
Kohinui
Kokotau
Konini
Kopua
Koputaroa
Korokoro
Kourarau
Kumenga
Kumeroa
Levin
Mahoenui
Makara
Makerua
Manawatu
Mangamahu
Mangaroa
Mangatea
Manihera
Marokopa
Martinborough
Mataikona
Matamau
Maungapakeha
Mauriceville
Mikimiki
Mokau
Moroa
Motuiti
Motuwaireka
Ngaio
Ngaumu
Omanuka
Onoke
Opaki
Opouawe
Otaki
Otukura
Pahaoa
Paraha
Paraparaumu
Paremata
Parewanui
Patea
Pauatahanui
Pirinoa
Ponatahi
Pongaroa
Porirua
Pukeo
Pukeokahu
Pukepuke
Pukepuke-Omanuka association
Pukerua
Purimu
Putangirua
Putataka
Rahui
Rakaunui
Rangitikei
Rangitumau
Renata
Rimutaka
Ruahine
Ruamahanga
Ruatoria
Shannon
Taihape
Taita
Takapau
Tangoio
Tararua complex
Taratahi
Taueru
Tauherenikau
Tawaha
Tawai
Te Wharau
Terawhiti
Tinui
Titahi
Tora
Tuhitarata
Tukituki
Turakina
Turakirae
Unnamed
Waikanae
Waimarama
Waipatiki
Waitarere
Waitarere-Hokio association
Waitohu
Waiwhetu
Wanstead
Whakaroro
Whangaehu
Whangai
Whareama
Wharekaka
Wharema
Whetakura
Wilder
lake
river
town
Geology Qmap 250k East (47)
basalt
breccia
clay
conglomerate
gravel
greywacke
limestone
melange
metavolcanic
mudstone
sand
sandstone
Geology Qmap 250k West (48)
andesite
basalt
breccia
chert
conglomerate
fill
gabbro
gravel
limestone
melange
metasediment
mud
mudstone
peat
peridotite
quartzite
sand
sandstone
serpentinite
Slopes (49)
Low (0°-10°)
Medium (11°-20°)
High (21°-30°)
Very High (31°-40°)
Extreme (41°-50°)
Threat Status (56)
Regionally Threatened: Critically Endangered
Regionally Threatened: Endangered
Regionally Threatened: Vulnerable
Regionally Not Threatened
Type and Name (57)
CDF4, Hall’s tōtara, pāhautea, kāmahi forest
CDF6, Olearia, Pseudopanax, Dracophyllum scrub [Subalpine scrub]
CDF7, Mountain beech, silver beech, montane podocarp forest
CLF10, Red beech, silver beech forest
CLF11-2, Silver beech
CLF11-3, Silver beech, kamahi forest
CLF4, Kahikatea, tōtara, mataī forest
CLF9, Red beech, podocarp forest
MF1, Tōtara, tītoki forest
MF2, Rimu, mataī, hīnau forest
MF2, Rimu, mataī, hīnau forest and MF5, Black beech forest mosaic
MF20, Hard beech forest
MF5, Black beech forest
MF6, Kohekohe, tawa forest
MF7, Tawa, kāmahi, podocarp forest
MF8, Kāmahi, broadleaved, podocarp forest
WF1, Titoki, ngaio forest
WF2, Tōtara, mataī, ribbonwood forest
WF3, Tawa, tīitoki, podocarp forest
WF6, Tōtara, mataī, broadleaved forest [Dune Forest]
WF8, Kahikatea, pukatea forest
Historic Extent (58)
CDF4, Hall’s tōtara, pāhautea, kāmahi forest
CDF6, Olearia, Pseudopanax, Dracophyllum scrub [Subalpine scrub]
CDF7, Mountain beech, silver beech, montane podocarp forest
CLF10, Red beech, silver beech forest
CLF11-2, Silver beech
CLF11-3, Silver beech, kamahi forest
CLF4, Kahikatea, tōtara, mataī forest
CLF9, Red beech, podocarp forest
MF1, Tōtara, tītoki forest
MF2, Rimu, mataī, hīnau forest
MF2, Rimu, mataī, hīnau forest and MF5, Black beech forest mosaic
MF20, Hard beech forest
MF5, Black beech forest
MF6, Kohekohe, tawa forest
MF7, Tawa, kāmahi, podocarp forest
MF8, Kāmahi, broadleaved, podocarp forest
WF1, Titoki, ngaio forest
WF2, Tōtara, mataī, ribbonwood forest
WF3, Tawa, tīitoki, podocarp forest
WF6, Tōtara, mataī, broadleaved forest [Dune Forest]
WF8, Kahikatea, pukatea forest